98th Diocesan Convention
The 98th Annual Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Upper South Carolina took place via Zoom Webinar on November 7, 2020.
Resources from the 2020 Diocesan Convention
Results of Diocesan Elections
- The Rev. Mary Balfour Dunlap (Resurrection, Greenwood)
- The Rev. Paula Griffin (Church of the Advent, Spartanburg)
- The Rev. Charles Jenkins (Christ Church, Greenville)
- Ms. Suzi Clawson (Good Shepherd, Columbia)
- Dr. Joseph Ray (St. Luke’s, Columbia)
- Mr. Frank Wideman (Resurrection, Greenwood)
Ecclesiastical Board (Clergy Order)
- The Rev. Janey Wilson (Our Saviour, Rock Hill)
Ecclesiastical Board (Lay Order)
- Mr. Danny Shelton (St. Matthew’s, Spartanburg)
- The Rev. Suz Cate (Holy Trinity, Clemson)
Download the 2020 Convention Manual
Direct links to important information from the Convention Manual are available here:
- 2020 Convention Agenda
- Supplemental Rules of Order for Diocesan Convention (online)
- Zoom Webinar tips for Convention
- 2021 Statement of Mission as Approved by Diocesan Executive Council
- 97th Diocesan Convention Journal II
Videos from the 98th Diocesan Convention
Evangelism is at the heart of followers of Jesus Christ.
Living Evangelism is designed to help us explore evangelism, in all its theological and missional depth, and develop an imagination for what it would look to deepen our understanding and practice. The ultimate goal of this experience is to inspire nd equip all people in the Diocese as evangelists. We will begin October 5, 2020, with a keynote webinar by the Rev. Dr. Tricia Lyons, Senior Advisor to the Dean for Evangelism Initiatives at Virginia Theological Seminary.
Over the next 30 days we will share a series of prompts through social media, helping us to develop habits and practices of seeing, naming, and celebrating where God is working in our lives and the lives of those around us.
CLICK TO REGISTER FOR THE WEBINAR
Click for the Living Evangelism page
2020 Leadership Day - Living Evangelism
Report of Certified Nominations for Elected Positions
Click here for Nominee Biographies Diocesan Executive Council – Clergy Order – (Elect 3)
1. The Rev. Charles Jenkins, Christ Church, Greenville
2. The Rev. Mary Balfour Dunlap, Resurrection, Greenwood
Diocesan Executive Council – Lay Order (Elect 3)
1. Ms. Suzi Clawson, Good Shepherd, Columbia
2. Mr. Billy Koehler, St. John’s, Columbia
3. Dr. Joseph Ray, St. Luke’s, Columbia
4. Mr. Frank Wideman, Resurrection, Greenwood
Sewanee Board – Clergy Order (Elect 1)
1. The Rev. Suz Cate, Holy Trinity, Clemson
Ecclesiastical Disciplinary Board – Clergy (Elect 1)
1. The Rev. Janey Wilson, Our Saviour, Rock Hill
Ecclesiastical Disciplinary Board – Lay (Elect 1)
1. Mr. Danny Shelton, St. Matthew’s, Spartanburg
2020 Diocesan Elections
2020 Resolutions & Canonical Changes